Back to main website

Kristian Baker Privacy Policy

Last updated 16 August 2018

Introduction

Thank you for visiting my website kristianbaker.com. I am a golf instructor providing golf lessons and coaching to clients. I collect and process your personal information in-line with this privacy policy and relevant data protection regulations and laws. Please contact me if you require further help.

Personal Information That I Collect

The personal information that I collect may include your name, address, email, telephone number and any other personal information you ask me to hold on your behalf. I collect personal information through phone calls, form enquiries, emails, reservations, meetings, lessons, quotations, orders, bookings and contracts.

How I Use Your Personal Information

I use your personal information to provide services, carry out contracts, complete/send out orders, and to meet my legal, accounting and tax obligations. At the point where I determine there is no longer a requirement to hold your personal information, it will be either destroyed or securely isolated and protected from any further processing. Unless required to do so by law I will not disclose, sell or share your personal information without your consent.

Your Rights

You have the right to request any personal information that I process or hold about you, together with the reasons for processing, how long I intend to hold it, and to whom I disclose it to. You also have the right to ask me to correct any incorrect personal information that I hold about you, or to erase it, unless there is a valid or legal reason for not doing so. In certain circumstances you have the right to data portability of your personal information and to be informed of my automated decision-making.

Sharing Your Personal Information

I use the following services and business functions.

Website Hosting – I use Tsohost as my domain and website hosting provider. Tsohost are based in the UK. You can see their privacy policy here: Tsohost Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics – I use Google Analytics on my website and follow Google guidelines to implement anonymous reporting of site usage. My current data retention setting is 26 months. Read a technical explanation of how Analytics anonymizes IP addresses here. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on my website please use Google Analytics Opt-out.

Other Google Services – Information submitted through forms on my website, as well as other email communications and contact information are hosted by Google. This data is only kept for customer service purposes and is never used for marketing purposes. I use various other Google services to promote, secure, monitor and carry out my own services, including Search Console, My Business, ReCaptcha, Fonts, Maps, Drive and Adwords. Google adheres to the EU/US Privacy Shield policy and you can see their Privacy Policy here: Google Privacy Policy.

TrackMan – I use TrackMan for conducting golf lessons and storing golf lesson data. TrackMan follow and comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679. You can see their privacy nolicy here: TrackMan Privacy Notice.

ProAgenda – I use ProAgenda as my online booking and diary provider. You can read more on ProAgenda and the GDPR here. You can see their Privacy Policy Pro here: Privacy Policy Pro and their Privacy Policy Client here: Privacy Policy Client.

CoachNow – I use CoachNow for my online golf coaching services. You can see their privacy policy here: CoachNow Privacy Notice.

IZettle – I use iZettle as a credit/debit card payment system. You can see their privacy policy here: IZettle Privacy Policy.

Third Party Websites

Links to third-party websites from this website are not screened for privacy or security compliance by me, and I cannot be held responsible for any information collected or used by advertisers or third-party websites. This privacy policy does not create rights enforceable by third-parties, and you release me from any liability for the conduct of third-party websites. All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or icons do not connect you to the associated third parties unless you click on them. I recommend you review the privacy policy and any terms of service for each website you visit through third party links.

Security Measures

I take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect and secure your personal information, including need-to-know access control, full disk encryption, firewalls, anti-virus, two-factor authentication where appropriate, and SSL/HTTPS protocol.

Lodging A Complaint

If you wish to raise a complaint regarding my processing of your personal information, you can do so at the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, small text files that are placed on your machine to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications such as Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this website and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

How Do I Change My Cookie Settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.